Dell Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7547 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15 (7547) LCD Display Assembly

Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Loosen the captive screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the access door.
Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Loosen the captive screws (cannot be removed).Remove the access door.Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 2

  • Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).
  • Lift the battery & turn it over.
  • Unplug & remove the battery cable.
  • Remove the battery.
Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).Lift the battery & turn it over.Unplug & remove the battery cable.Remove the battery.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 3

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the display cable.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the display cable.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the right hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the right hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the display assembly.

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7547) LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!