Dell Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7547 (P41F-001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7547 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15 (7547) Motherboard

Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Loosen the captive screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the access door.
Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Loosen the captive screws (cannot be removed).Remove the access door.Loosen the top screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 2

  • Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).
  • Lift the battery & turn it over.
  • Unplug & remove the battery cable.
  • Remove the battery.
Remove the battery screws (5 x M2 x 4mm).Lift the battery & turn it over.Unplug & remove the battery cable.Remove the battery.
Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Slide the hard drive down and remove it from the laptop.
Remove the hard drive screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Slide the hard drive down and remove it from the laptop.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the wireless card.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Remove the screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove the wireless card.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Loosen the plastic.

Step 5

  • Loosen the plastic.
  • Separate the clips and remove the memory.
Loosen the plastic.Separate the clips and remove the memory.Loosen the plastic.Loosen the plastic.
Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).

Step 6

  • Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove & clean the heatsink.
Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).Remove & clean the heatsink.Loosen the heatsink screws (cannot be removed).
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Remove the fan screws (2 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Remove the fan.
Unplug the fan cable.Remove the fan screws (2 x M2 x 5mm).Remove the fan.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 9

  • Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the right hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the left hinge screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the right hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the display assembly.
Unplug the DC jack cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the battery cable.
Unplug the DC jack cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the battery cable.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Unplug the keyboard backlight cable.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Unplug the keyboard backlight cable.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the touchpad cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
  • Unplug the LED circuit board cable.
Unplug the touchpad cable.Unplug the LED circuit board cable.
Remove the motherboard screws (7 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Remove the motherboard screws (7 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard screws (7 x M2 x 3mm).Remove the motherboard.Remove the motherboard screws (7 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7547 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7547) Motherboard

Join the conversation!