Dell Inspiron M731R (5735) LCD Screen Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen on your Inspiron M731R (5735) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron M731R (5735) LCD Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M731R 5735 LCD Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron M731R (5735) LCD Screen

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.

Step 2

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2.5 x 4mm)
  • Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.Remove the screw.
Remove the access door.

Step 3

  • Loosen screws (cannot be removed).
  • Remove the access door.
Remove the access door.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Slide the hard drive over & lift it out of the laptop.

Step 4

  • Remove the hard drive screws.(3 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the hard drive over & lift it out of the laptop.
Slide the hard drive over & lift it out of the laptop.Remove the hard drive screws.
Remove the bottom base screws.

Step 5

Using a flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, press in the keyboard clips to loosen the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, press in the keyboard clips to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully lift up the keyboard and turn it over.
Using a flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, press in the keyboard clips to loosen the keyboard.Carefully lift up the keyboard and turn it over.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 8

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(5 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Remove the palmrest.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the palmrest.Remove the palmrest screws.
Remove the screw.

Step 9

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the wireless card.
Remove the screw.Remove the wireless card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug the display cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
  • Unplug the display cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the USB circuit board cable.
Unplug the display cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the USB circuit board cable.Unplug the DC jack cable.
Lift the motherboard out of the laptop.

Step 11

  • Remove the motherboard screws.(6 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Lift the motherboard out of the laptop.
Lift the motherboard out of the laptop.Remove the motherboard screws.
Remove the right hinge screws.

Step 12

  • Remove the left hinge screws.(5 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the right hinge screws.(4 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Lift the display away from the base.
Remove the right hinge screws.Lift the display away from the base.Remove the left hinge screws.
Unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.

Step 13

  • Unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.
Unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.Unsnap the bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.
Loosen the camera.

Step 14

  • Remove the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Loosen the camera.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the camera.
Loosen the camera.Unplug the cable.Remove the camera.Remove the screw.
Remove the left hinge cover.

Step 15

  • Remove the left hinge cover screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the left hinge cover.
Remove the left hinge cover.Remove the left hinge cover screw.
Remove the left LCD screws.

Step 16

Remove the left LCD screws.Remove the left LCD screws.
Remove the right hinge cover.

Step 17

  • Remove the right hinge cover screw.(1 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the right hinge cover.
Remove the right hinge cover.Remove the right hinge cover screw.
Remove the right LCD screws.

Step 18

Remove the right LCD screws.Remove the right LCD screws.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 19

  • Carefully lift the screen and turn it over.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Carefully lift the screen and turn it over.
Remove the hinge rails.

Step 20

  • Remove the hinge rail screws.(8 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the hinge rails.
Remove the hinge rails.Remove the hinge rail screws.Remove the hinge rail screws.
The remaining piece is the LCD screen.

Step 21

  • The remaining piece is the LCD screen.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M731R 5735 LCD Screen

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron M731R (5735) LCD Screen

Join the conversation!