Dell Precision M6600 CPU Processor Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the CPU Processor on your Precision M6600 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M6600 CPU Processor.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 CPU Processor

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M6600 CPU Processor

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Access Door up and lift it off of the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 3

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.
  • Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.

Step 5

  • Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
  • Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the CPU fan cable.Remove the CPU Cooling Fan.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -

Step 7

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 - Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 8

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 9

  • Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)

Step 11

  • Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)
  • Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the bluetooth cable.
  • Unplug the power button cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.Unplug the power button cable.
Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 14

Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.

Step 15

  • Unplug & loosen the display cables.
  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove the Heatsink.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove the Heatsink.Unplug & loosen the display cables.
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.

Step 16

  • Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.
  • Lift the CPU Processor out of the motherboard.
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.Lift the CPU Processor out of the motherboard.Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 CPU Processor

Topics: CPU Processor Dell Laptop Repair Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Precision M6600

Join the conversation!