Dell Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink / Fan Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Video Card Heatsink / Fan on your Precision M6600 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink / Fan.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink Fan

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink / Fan

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Access Door up and lift it off of the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 3

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.
  • Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.

Step 5

  • Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
  • Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • You don't have to remove the wireless cards.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.You don't have to remove the wireless cards.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the CPU fan cable.Remove the CPU Cooling Fan.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -

Step 8

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 - Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 9

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)

Step 12

  • Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)
  • Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the bluetooth cable.
  • Unplug the power button cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.Unplug the power button cable.
Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 15

Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.

Step 16

  • Unplug & loosen the display cables.
  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove the Heatsink.
Unplug & loosen the display cables.Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove the Heatsink.Unplug & loosen the display cables.
Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.

Step 17

  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.Unplug the fan cable.
Loosen the screws.

Step 18

Loosen the screws.Remove the Heatsink / Fan.Loosen the screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink Fan

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Precision M6600 Video Card Heatsink / Fan

Join the conversation!
  • Arno Nühm

    Very useful, much appreciated!