Dell Precision M6600 Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Precision M6600 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 32 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M6600 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M6600 Motherboard

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Press the card in to eject it.

Step 2

  • Press the card in to eject it.
  • Remove the SD card.
Press the card in to eject it.Remove the SD card.Press the card in to eject it.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Access Door up and lift it off of the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 4

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.

Step 5

  • Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.
  • Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm primary hard drive latch screw.Slide the latch down to eject the primary Hard Drive.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm primary hard drive screws.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
  • Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.
Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.Slide the secondary Hard Drive down & lift it out of the laptop.Remove the 3 - M3 x 3mm secondary hard drive screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 7

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the mSATA SSD hard drive.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 8

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 9

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Step 10

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.
Unplug & remove the CMOS battery.

Step 11

  • Unplug & remove the CMOS battery.
Unplug & remove the CMOS battery.Unplug & remove the CMOS battery.Unplug & remove the CMOS battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 12

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the CPU fan cable.Remove the CPU Cooling Fan.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -

Step 13

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 - Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm and the 4 -
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 14

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Carefully unsnap the Keyboard Bezel starting at the top of the keyboard.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 15

  • Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard and turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 16

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
If you have a memory blank, separate the clips & lift it out of the laptop.

Step 17

  • If you have a memory blank, separate the clips & lift it out of the laptop.
  • If you do not have a memory blank, skip this step.
If you have a memory blank, separate the clips & lift it out of the laptop.If you do not have a memory blank, skip this step.
Separate the clips & remove the top RAM Memory.

Step 18

Separate the clips & remove the top RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the top RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the top RAM Memory.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)

Step 19

  • Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)
  • Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Loosen the 3 captive screws.(These will not be fully removed.)Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.

Step 20

  • Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the speaker & volume control cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.

Step 21

  • Unplug the bluetooth cable.
  • Unplug the power button cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.Unplug the power button cable.
Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 22

Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Loosen the screws.

Step 23

  • Loosen the screws.
  • Unplug & loosen the display cables.
  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove the Heatsink.
Loosen the screws.Unplug & loosen the display cables.Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove the Heatsink.
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.

Step 24

  • Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.
  • Lift the CPU Processor out of the motherboard.
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.Lift the CPU Processor out of the motherboard.Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.
Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.

Step 25

  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.Unplug the fan cable.
Loosen the screws.

Step 26

Loosen the screws.Remove the Heatsink / Fan.Loosen the screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 27

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Graphics Card.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the express cable.

Step 28

  • Unplug the express cable.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 29

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Remove the Circuit Board.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.

Step 30

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Remove the Display Assembly from the base.
Unplug the DC jack cable.

Step 31

  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
  • Unplug the WiFi catcher switch.
Unplug the DC jack cable.Unplug the WiFi catcher switch.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.

Step 32

Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6600 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Motherboard Precision M6600

Join the conversation!