Dell Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Alienware M17xR3 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 25 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the SD card if one is installed

Step 2

  • Remove the SD card if one is installed
Remove the SD card if one is installedRemove the SD card if one is installed
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.

Step 3

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.

Step 4

  • Loosen the hard drive screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.
Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.Loosen the hard drive screws.Loosen the hard drive screws.
Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.

Step 5

  • Loosen the hard drive screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.
Lift the hard drive out of the laptop.Loosen the hard drive screws.Loosen the hard drive screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 6

  • Loosen the screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the GPU cooling fan.
Unplug the cable.Remove the GPU cooling fan.Loosen the screws.Loosen the screws.
Remove the heatsink.

Step 7

  • Loosen the captive screws.(4 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the heatsink.
Remove the heatsink.Loosen the captive screws.Loosen the captive screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 8

  • Loosen the screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the CPU cooling fan
Unplug the cable.Remove the CPU cooling fanLoosen the screws.Loosen the screws.
Remove & clean the heatsink.

Step 9

  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the heatsink.
Remove & clean the heatsink.Loosen the screws.Loosen the screws.
Remove the bottom palmrest screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the bottom center control cover screws.(5 - M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Remove the bottom palmrest screws.(2 - M2.5 x 5mm)(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the bottom palmrest screws.Turn the laptop over & open it up.Remove the bottom center control cover screws.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.

Step 11

  • Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
  • Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.
  • Remove the control cover.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.Remove the control cover.Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.

Step 12

  • Remove the keyboard screws.(5 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.Remove the keyboard screws.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 13

  • Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
Remove the memory cover.

Step 14

  • Remove the memory cover screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the memory cover.
Remove the memory cover.Remove the memory cover screws.Remove the memory cover screws.
Remove the screw.

Step 15

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the screw.(1 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove the wireless card.
Remove the screw.Remove the wireless card.Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.

Step 16

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.Loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the display assembly.

Step 17

  • Remove the hinge screws.(6 - M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the display assembly.Remove the hinge screws.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 18

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the power button.
Unplug the power button cable.Remove the power button.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Unplug & loosen the cable.

Step 19

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug & loosen the cable.
  • Remove the circuit board.
Unplug & loosen the cable.Remove the circuit board.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Unplug the media card reader.

Step 20

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Unplug the media card reader.
Unplug the media card reader.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unsnap & remove the palmrest.

Step 21

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(3 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Remove the palmrest screws.
Remove the screws.

Step 22

  • Unplug & loosen the cable.
  • Remove the screws.(4 - M2 x 3mm Wafer)
  • Remove the speakers.
Remove the screws.Remove the speakers.Unplug & loosen the cable.Unplug & loosen the cable.
Remove the screw.

Step 23

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the optical drive.
Remove the screw.Remove the optical drive.Unplug the cable.Unplug the cable.
Remove the motherboard.

Step 24

  • Remove the motherboard screws.(6 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Remove the motherboard.
Remove the motherboard.Remove the motherboard screws.Remove the motherboard screws.
The remaining piece is the bottom base.

Step 25

  • The remaining piece is the bottom base.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base

Topics: Alienware M17xR3 Bottom Base Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals

Join the conversation!