Dell Alienware M17xR3 LCD Web Camera Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Web Camera on your Alienware M17xR3 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware M17xR3 LCD Web Camera.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR3 Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware M17xR3 LCD Web Camera

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.

Step 2

  • Remove the screws.(2 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 3

  • Remove the screws.(5 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.

Step 4

  • Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
  • Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.
  • Remove the control cover.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.Remove the control cover.Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.

Step 5

  • Remove the keyboard screws.(5 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.Remove the keyboard screws.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the display assembly.

Step 8

  • Remove the hinge screws.(6 x M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the display assembly.Remove the hinge screws.
Carefully unsnap the back cover around the edge of the screen.

Step 9

  • Remove the bottom screws.(2 x M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Carefully unsnap the back cover around the edge of the screen.
  • Remove the back cover.
Carefully unsnap the back cover around the edge of the screen.Remove the back cover.Remove the bottom screws.Remove the bottom screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

  • Loosen the screw.(1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the camera.
Unplug the cable.Remove the camera.Loosen the screw.Loosen the screw.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR3 Camera

Topics: Alienware M17xR3 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Web Camera

Join the conversation!