Dell Alienware M17xR4 Palmrest Touchpad Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Touchpad on your Alienware M17xR4 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware M17xR4 Palmrest Touchpad.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR4 Palmrest Touchpad

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware M17xR4 Palmrest Touchpad

Lift the battery out of the laptop.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the battery out of the laptop.
Lift the battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the SD card if one is installed.

Step 2

  • Remove the SD card if one is installed.
Remove the SD card if one is installed.Remove the SD card if one is installed.
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.

Step 3

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.
Slide the door down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the bottom palmrest screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the bottom center control cover screws.(5 - M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Remove the bottom palmrest screws.(3 - M2 x 3mm)(2 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the bottom palmrest screws.Turn the laptop over & open it up.Remove the bottom center control cover screws.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.

Step 5

  • Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
  • Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.
  • Remove the control cover.
Lift the control cover up & unplug the media cable.Remove the control cover.Carefully unsnap the center control cover, starting at the top of the keyboard & working your way around the edges.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.

Step 6

  • Remove the keyboard screws.(5 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.
Lift the keyboard up & turn it over.Remove the keyboard screws.
Remove the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Remove the keyboard.Unplug the backlight cable & the keyboard cable.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.
Unplug & loosen the display and camera cable.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the display assembly.

Step 9

  • Remove the hinge screws.(6 - M2.5 x 8mm)
  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the display assembly.Remove the hinge screws.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 10

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the power button.
Unplug the power button cable.Remove the power button.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Unplug & loosen the cable.

Step 11

  • Remove the screws.(2 - M2 x 3mm)
  • Unplug & loosen the cable.
  • Remove the circuit board.
Unplug & loosen the cable.Remove the circuit board.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Unplug the media card reader.

Step 12

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Unplug the media card reader.
Unplug the media card reader.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unsnap & remove the palmrest.

Step 13

  • Remove the palmrest screws.(3 - M2.5 x 5mm)
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Remove the palmrest screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR4 Palmrest Touchpad

Topics: Alienware M17xR4 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest Touchpad

Join the conversation!