Dell Venue 10 Pro (5055) Rear Facing Camera Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Rear Facing Camera on your Venue 10 Pro (5055) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Venue 10 Pro (5055) Rear Facing Camera.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x T4 Torx screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 10 Pro 5055 Facing Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Venue 10 Pro (5055) Rear Facing Camera

Turn off the tablet.

Step 1

  • Turn off the tablet.
  • Loosen the Torx screw.
  • Loosen the Micro-SIM reader door.
Turn off the tablet.Loosen the Torx screw.Loosen the Micro-SIM reader door.
Using a scribe, carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover access door.

Step 2

  • Using a scribe, carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover access door.
Using a scribe, carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover access door.Using a scribe, carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover access door.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the battery.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 8  - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the battery.Unplug the battery cable.
Unplug the docking station circuit board cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the docking station circuit board cable.
  • Remove the 8 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the docking station circuit board cable.Remove the 8 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Using a scribe, separate & remove the middle frame base assembly.

Step 5

  • Using a scribe, separate & remove the middle frame base assembly.
Using a scribe, separate & remove the middle frame base assembly.Using a scribe, separate & remove the middle frame base assembly.Using a scribe, separate & remove the middle frame base assembly.
Unplug the USB cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the USB cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cables.
Unplug the USB cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the touchscreen cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 7

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Carefully loosen the clip and remove the motherboard.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Carefully loosen the clip and remove the motherboard.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.

Step 8

  • Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.
Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 10 Pro 5055 Facing Camera

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Venue Tablet Repair Manuals Rear Facing Camera Venue 10 Pro (5055)

Join the conversation!