Dell Latitude E7450 LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Latitude E7450 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E7450 LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7450 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E7450 LCD Display Assembly

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the Access Door down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the hard drive cable.
  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm hard drive caddy screws.
  • Remove the Hard Drive.
Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm hard drive caddy screws.Remove the Hard Drive.
Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 4

  • Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the wireless card bracket.
Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the wireless card bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm bracket screw.

Step 7

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm bracket screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the LCD cables.
Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.

Step 8

  • Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the access door.
Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the access door.
Loosen the plastic keyboard cable cover.

Step 9

  • Loosen the plastic keyboard cable cover.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Loosen the plastic keyboard cable cover.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm back hinge cover screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm back hinge cover screws.
  • Open the laptop.
Using a plastic scribe or small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up the Keyboard Bezel & remove it from the laptop.

Step 11

  • Using a plastic scribe or small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up the Keyboard Bezel & remove it from the laptop.
Using a plastic scribe or small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up the Keyboard Bezel & remove it from the laptop.Using a plastic scribe or small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up the Keyboard Bezel & remove it from the laptop.
Remove the keyboard 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.

Step 12

Remove the keyboard 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.Remove the Keyboard from the laptop.Remove the keyboard 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.
Unplug the palmrest cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the palmrest cable.
  • Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the palmrest cable.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.
Carefully pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad from the base.

Step 14

Carefully pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad from the base.Carefully pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad from the base.
Remove the 2 -  M2 x 2mm hinge cover screws.

Step 15

Remove the 2 -  M2 x 2mm hinge cover screws.Remove the Hinge Covers.Remove the 2 -  M2 x 2mm hinge cover screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove  the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7450 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E7450 LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!