Dell Latitude E5450 Hard Drive & Caddy Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Latitude E5450 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5450 Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5450 Hard Drive amp; Caddy

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5450 Hard Drive & Caddy

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Pry up & unsnap the access door.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm screws.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm screws.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the hard drive cable.
  • Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Unplug the Hard Drive Connector.

Step 4

Unplug the Hard Drive Connector.Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm hard drive caddy screws.Separate the hard drive & Hard Drive Caddy.Unplug the Hard Drive Connector.

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Hard Drive & Caddy Latitude E5450

Join the conversation!