Dell Latitude E5450 LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Latitude E5450 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5450 LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5450 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5450 LCD Display Assembly

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Pry up & unsnap the access door.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm screws.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm screws.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the hard drive cable.
  • Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug & loosen the cable.

Step 5

  • Unplug & loosen the cable.
Unplug & loosen the cable.Unplug & loosen the cable.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the 11 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm back hinge cover screws.

Step 8

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm back hinge cover screws.
  • Open up the laptop.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.

Step 9

Carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.

Step 10

Remove the 4 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 4 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 11

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
Press up at the press point to unsnap and loosen the palmrest.

Step 12

  • Press up at the press point to unsnap and loosen the palmrest.
  • Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Press up at the press point to unsnap and loosen the palmrest.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Press up at the press point to unsnap and loosen the palmrest.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm hinge cover screws.

Step 13

Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm hinge cover screws.Remove the Hinge Covers.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 14

Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5450 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5450 LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!