Dell Inspiron 17R (5721) LCD Screen & Hinge Rails Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen & Hinge Rails on your Inspiron 17R (5721) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17R (5721) LCD Screen & Hinge Rails.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17R 5721 Hinge Rails

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17R (5721) LCD Screen & Hinge Rails

Slide the latches over.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over.
  • Remove the Battery from the laptop.
Slide the latches over.Remove the Battery from the laptop.Slide the latches over.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.
Loosen the screws.

Step 3

Loosen the screws.Remove the Access Door.Loosen the screws.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive to the left and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm screws on the bottom of the laptop.

Step 5

  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm screws on the bottom of the laptop.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.
  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm screws on the bottom of the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.
Using a small flat heat screwdriver or a plastic scribe, pry the keyboard from the tabs on the palmrest.

Step 6

  • Using a small flat heat screwdriver or a plastic scribe, pry the keyboard from the tabs on the palmrest.
Turn the keyboard over and place it on the palmrest.

Step 7

  • Turn the keyboard over and place it on the palmrest.
  • Unplug the cable and remove the Keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over and place it on the palmrest.Unplug the cable and remove the Keyboard.Turn the keyboard over and place it on the palmrest.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 8

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 9

Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unplug the motherboard cables.

Step 10

  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the motherboard cables.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Motherboard.

Step 11

Remove the Motherboard.Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.

Step 12

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.
Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.

Step 13

  • Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.
Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm right & left hinge cover screws.

Step 14

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm right & left hinge cover screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm right & left hinge cover screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm right & left hinge cover screws.
Remove the Hinge Covers.

Step 15

Remove the Hinge Covers.Remove the Hinge Covers.Remove the Hinge Covers.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm top LCD screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm top LCD screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm top LCD screws.
Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 17

Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.
Lift the screen out of the back and turn it over.

Step 18

  • Lift the screen out of the back and turn it over.
  • Unplug the LCD Cable.
Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm hinge rail screws.

Step 19

Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm hinge rail screws.Separate the Hinge Rails and the Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm hinge rail screws.Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm hinge rail screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17R 5721 Hinge Rails

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Hinge Rails Inspiron 17R (5721) LCD Screen

Join the conversation!