Dell Latitude E5550 Hard Drive & Caddy Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Access Door on your Latitude E5550 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5550 Access Door.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5550 Caddy

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5550 Access Door

Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Pry up & unsnap the access door.Remove the Access Door.Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

Remove screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unplug cable.Remove Battery
Disconnect hard drive cable.

Step 3

Disconnect hard drive cable.Remove screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Remove Hard Drive.
Remove screws from left and right side of Caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Remove screws from left and right side of Caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).
  • Separate hard drive from Caddy.
Remove screws from left and right side of Caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).Separate hard drive from Caddy.Remove screws from left and right side of Caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Topics: Caddy Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Hard Drive Helpful Tips Latitude E5550

Join the conversation!