Dell Latitude E5550 Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude E5550 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5550 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5550 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5550 Motherboard

Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Pry up & unsnap the access door.Remove the Access Door.Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

Remove screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unplug cable.Remove Battery
Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.

Step 3

Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.
Disconnect hard drive cable.

Step 4

Disconnect hard drive cable.Remove screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Remove Hard Drive.
Pry loose and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 5

Pry loose and remove Keyboard Bezel.Remove keyboard cables.Remove screws (2 x M2x2mm).Remove Keyboard.
Remove bottom screws (7 x M2.5 x 5mm) (9 x

Step 6

Remove bottom screws (7 x M2.5 x 5mm) (9 x Remove bottom screws (7 x M2.5 x 5mm) (9 x
Remove palmrest cables.

Step 7

Remove palmrest cables.Remove palmrest screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove Palmrest.
Remove right screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

Remove right screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove left screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Remove screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Remove Hinge Covers from computer.Remove screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove WLAN cables.

Step 10

  • Remove WLAN cables.
  • Remove screw from display cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm)
  • Remove bracket and Display Cable.
Remove WLAN cables.Remove screw from display cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm)Remove bracket and Display Cable.Remove WLAN cables.
Remove screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 11

Remove screws (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove Display Assembly.
Unplug cable.

Step 12

Unplug cable.Remove Cooling Fan.
Remove Speaker cable.

Step 13

Remove Speaker cable.Remove DC Jack cable.
Unplug cable from circuit board.

Step 14

Unplug cable from circuit board.Remove screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Remove Audio Circuit Board.
Remove screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

Remove screws (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove Motherboard.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5550 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5550 Motherboard

Join the conversation!