Dell Inspiron 1520 (PP22L) CPU Cooling Fan Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Cooling Fan on your Inspiron 1520 (PP22L) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 1520 (PP22L) Cooling Fan.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 1520 CPU Cooling Fan

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 1520 Cooling Fan

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the screws.

Step 4

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.
  • Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Loosen the screw.

Step 6

Loosen the screw.Remove the Memory Door.Loosen the screw.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm back hinge screws.Remove the 11 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom base screws.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.

Step 8

  • Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Step 9

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the cables.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the cables.
Remove the LCD Display.

Step 10

Remove the LCD Display.Remove the LCD Display.
Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.

Step 11

Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm keyboard screws.

Step 12

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.Unplug the cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.

Step 13

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
  • Unplug the palmrest cable.
  • Remove the Palmrest.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.Unplug the palmrest cable.Remove the Palmrest.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 14

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Unplug & remove the Modem Card from the board.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Unplug & remove the Modem Card from the board.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 15

Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the ExpressCard Assembly.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the infrared cable.

Step 16

  • Unplug the infrared cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the audio board cable.
Unplug the infrared cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the audio board cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 17

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the 11 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 18

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 1520 CPU Cooling Fan

Topics: CPU Cooling Fan Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 1520

Join the conversation!