Dell Vostro 1700 LCD Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Vostro 1700 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1700 LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1700 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1700 LCD Cable

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 2

Turn the laptop over & open it up.Pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the keyboard up.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Vostro1700LcdCableScrew

Step 4

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Vostro1700LcdCableScrewUnplug & loosen the LCD cable.Loosen the LCD cable screw.
Remove the screw covers.

Step 5

  • Remove the screw covers.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 4.5mm bezel screws.
  • Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.
Remove the screw covers.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 4.5mm bezel screws.Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.Remove the screw covers.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the camera cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm left side screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm right side screws.
Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.

Step 8

  • Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the inverter cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the inverter cable.
Remove the LCD Cable.

Step 9

Remove the LCD Cable.Remove the LCD Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1700 LCD Cable

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals LCD Cable Vostro 1700

Join the conversation!