Dell Vostro 1700 Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Vostro 1700 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 26 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1700 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1700 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1700 Motherboard

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 8mm screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 8mm screw.Slide the DVD Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 8mm screw.
Loosen the screw.

Step 3

Loosen the screw.Remove the Memory Door.Loosen the screw.
Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Step 4

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.
Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.

Step 5

Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.
Loosen the screws.

Step 6

Loosen the screws.Remove the Hard Drive Door.Loosen the screws.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Loosen the screws.

Step 8

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 9

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Press the latches up to loosen the wireless card.
  • Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Press the latches up to loosen the wireless card.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 16 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.

Step 10

Remove the 16 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm back hinge screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 11

Turn the laptop over & open it up.Pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Unplug the cable.

Step 12

Unplug the cable.Remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug the cable.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 13

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the keyboard up.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Separate the clips & remove the memory.

Step 14

  • Separate the clips & remove the memory.
Separate the clips & remove the memory.Separate the clips & remove the memory.Separate the clips & remove the memory.
Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.

Step 15

  • Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.
  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.
Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Step 16

Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 17

Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the palmrest cable.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 18

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Modem Card.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 19

Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the ExpressCard Assembly.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 20

Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive Connector Circuit Board.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Loosen the screws.

Step 21

Loosen the screws.Remove the Video Graphics Card.Loosen the screws.
Loosen the screws.

Step 22

  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the CPU Heatsink.
  • ***Apply new thermal pads or thermal compound before reinstalling.
Loosen the screws.Remove & clean the CPU Heatsink.***Apply new thermal pads or thermal compound before reinstalling.
Turn the locking screw.

Step 23

  • Turn the locking screw.
  • Lift the CPU Processor straight up to remove it from the motherboard.
Turn the locking screw.Lift the CPU Processor straight up to remove it from the motherboard. Turn the locking screw.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.

Step 24

  • Unplug the bluetooth cable.
  • Unplug the USB circuit board cable.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the bluetooth cable.Unplug the USB circuit board cable.Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 25

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the infrared cable.
  • Unplug the Wifi catcher / audio circuit board cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the infrared cable.Unplug the Wifi catcher / audio circuit board cable.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.

Step 26

Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1700 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Motherboard Vostro 1700

Join the conversation!