Dell Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Back Cover on your Inspiron 1720 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Loosen the screws.

Step 2

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 3

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 4

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm back hinge screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 5

Turn the laptop over & open it up.Pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover.Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the keyboard up.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.

Step 7

  • Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.
  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.Pull the antenna cables through the laptop base.
Remove the screw covers.

Step 8

  • Remove the screw covers.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 4.5mm bezel screws.
  • Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.
Remove the screw covers.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 4.5mm bezel screws.Unsnap the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.Remove the screw covers.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 9

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the LCD Camera / Microphone.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom screws.

Step 10

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm left side screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm right side screws.
Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.

Step 11

  • Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the inverter cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Carefully lift an lay the screen onto the palmrest.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the inverter cable.
Remove the LCD Cable.

Step 12

Remove the LCD Cable.Remove the LCD Cable.
Remove the LCD Back Cover.

Step 13

Remove the LCD Back Cover.Remove the LCD Back Cover.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 1720 LCD Back Cover

Join the conversation!