Dell Vostro 1500 Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Vostro 1500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 23 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1500 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1500 Motherboard

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.

Step 2

Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.
Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 3

Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the screws.

Step 4

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.
  • Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.

Step 6

  • Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.
  • Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.
Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.

Step 7

  • Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.
  • Remove the Wireless WWAN Card.
Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.Remove the Wireless WWAN Card.Press the latches up to release the WLAN card.
Loosen the screw.

Step 8

Loosen the screw.Remove the Memory Door.Loosen the screw.
Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.

Step 9

Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.
Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 10

Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the back hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.

Step 11

  • Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Step 12

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the cables.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the cables.
Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Step 13

Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.

Step 14

Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.
Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

  • Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.Unplug the cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Press the latch down to loosen the memory cover.

Step 16

  • Press the latch down to loosen the memory cover.
  • Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.
Press the latch down to loosen the memory cover.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Press the latch down to loosen the memory cover.Press the latch down to loosen the memory cover.
Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unplug the palmrest cable.
  • Remove the Palmrest.
Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unplug the palmrest cable.Remove the Palmrest.
Remove the screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Remove the screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Unplug & remove the Modem Card from the board.
Remove the screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unplug the cable.Unplug & remove the Modem Card from the board.Remove the screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 19

Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the ExpressCard Assembly.Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Loosen the screws.

Step 20

  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink.
Loosen the screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.Loosen the screws.
Turn the locking screw.

Step 21

Turn the locking screw.Remove the CPU Processor.Turn the locking screw.
Remove the bluetooth cable.

Step 22

  • Remove the bluetooth cable.
  • Unplug the infrared cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the audio board cable.
Remove the bluetooth cable.Unplug the infrared cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the audio board cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 23

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the motherboard screws (11 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the Motherboard.Unplug the fan cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Motherboard Vostro 1500

Join the conversation!