Dell Vostro 1500 Speaker Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speakers on your Vostro 1500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1500 Speakers.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Vostro 1500

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1500 Speakers

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.

Step 2

Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.Slide the Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm) screw.
Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 3

Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the screws.

Step 4

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.
  • Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 6

Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the back hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.

Step 7

  • Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Step 8

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the cables.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the cables.
Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Step 9

Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.

Step 10

Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.Unplug & remove the Bluetooth Card.
Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 11

  • Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Carefully lift the keyboard to reveal the cable.Unplug the cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unplug the palmrest cable.
  • Remove the Palmrest.
Remove the palmrest screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unplug the palmrest cable.Remove the Palmrest.
Unplug the cable.

Step 13

Unplug the cable.Remove the screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove the Speakers.Unplug the cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Vostro 1500

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Vostro 1500

Join the conversation!