Dell Vostro 1500 LCD Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Vostro 1500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1500 LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1500 LCD Cable

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 2

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Using a small flat head screwdriver, pry up and remove the LCD bezel Screw Covers.
Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 4.5mm).

Step 3

  • Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 4.5mm).
  • Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.
Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 4.5mm).Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel, working you way around the edge of the screen.Remove the screws (6 x M2.5 x 4.5mm).
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the camera cable.
Remove the screws on the left edge of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Remove the screws on the left edge of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove the screws on the right edge of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Carefully lift the screen and lay it on the keyboard.
Remove the screws on the left edge of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Remove the screws on the right edge of the screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the Inverter cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the Inverter cable.
Remove the LCD Screen.

Step 7

Remove the LCD Screen.Remove the LCD Screen.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 8

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Turn the laptop over and open it up.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Step 9

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the cable.
  • Remove the LCD Cable.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the cable.Remove the LCD Cable.Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 LCD Cable

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals LCD Cable Vostro 1500

Join the conversation!