Dell Vostro 1500 LCD Display Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Vostro 1500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1500 LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1500 LCD Display Assembly

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
Loosen the screws.

Step 2

Loosen the screws.Remove the Wireless Card Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.

Step 3

  • Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.
  • Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Unplug the WLAN antenna cables.Unplug the WWAN antenna cables.
Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 4

Remove the bottom hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the back hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Remove the bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.

Step 5

  • Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.Carefully pry up & unsnap the Power Button Cover, starting on the right and working your way left.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.

Step 6

  • Loosen the LCD cable screw.
  • Unplug & loosen the cables.
Loosen the LCD cable screw.Unplug & loosen the cables.
Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Step 7

Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals LCD Display Assembly Vostro 1500

Join the conversation!