Dell Vostro 1500 Hard Drive & Caddy Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Vostro 1500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 1500 Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 1500 Hard Drive amp; Caddy

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 1500 Hard Drive & Caddy

Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Slide the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the battery latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 2

Remove the screws (4 x M3 x 3mm).Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Remove the screw on the left side of hard drive caddy (1 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Remove the screw on the left side of hard drive caddy (1 x M3 x 3mm).
  • And the screw on the right side (1 x M3 x 3mm).
Remove the screw on the left side of hard drive caddy (1 x M3 x 3mm).And the screw on the right side (1 x M3 x 3mm).
Separate the Hard Drive and

Step 4

Separate the Hard Drive and Separate the Hard Drive and Separate the Hard Drive and

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Hard Drive & Caddy Vostro 1500

Join the conversation!