Dell Inspiron 15-5545 (P39F-002) Speaker Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speaker on your Inspiron 15-5545 (P39F-002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5545 (P39F-002) Speaker.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5545 Speaker

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15 (5545) Speaker

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Pry up the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Use the tab & remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Using the tab, lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
  • Unplug the hard drive connector cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Using the tab, lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Unplug the hard drive connector cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screws.

Step 5

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screws.Unplug the fan cable.Remove the Cooling Fan.
Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully turn the keyboard over.
Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.Carefully turn the keyboard over.
Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.Remove the Keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 8

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw under the palmrest cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw under the palmrest cable.
Close the laptop & turn it over.

Step 9

  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
  • Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.
  • Remove the Bottom Base by carefully prying it up around the edge of the laptop.
Close the laptop & turn it over.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

Unplug the cable.Remove the Speakers.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5545 Speaker

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5545) Speaker

Join the conversation!