Dell Inspiron 13-7352 (P57G-001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Inspiron 13-7352 (P57G-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 13-7352 (P57G-001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7352 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 13-7352 (P57G-001) LCD Display Assembly

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Unsnap and remove the Bottom Base Cover.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.
Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the Battery.
Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Battery.Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 3

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Unplug and remove the daughter board cable.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug and remove the daughter board cable.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm and 1

Step 4

Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm and 1 Remove the fan.Remove the 1 M2 x 3mm and 1
Loosen the screws.

Step 5

  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove the Heatsink.
Loosen the screws.Remove the Heatsink.Loosen the screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm bracket screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm bracket screws.
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm bracket screws.Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Open the screen.

Step 8

Open the screen. Loosen the LCD cable.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7352 Screen

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 13 (7352) LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!