Dell Latitude E5430 (P27G-001) CPU Processor Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the CPU Processor on your Latitude E5430 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 5 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5430 CPU Processor.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5430 CPU Processor

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5430 CPU Processor

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the CPU Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Heatsink Screws.

Step 4

Remove the Heatsink Screws.Remove the Heatsink.Remove the Heatsink Screws.
Turn the locking screw.

Step 5

Turn the locking screw.Remove the CPU Processor.Turn the locking screw.

Topics: CPU Processor Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5430

Join the conversation!