Dell Latitude E5430 (P27G-001) Left & Right Support Bracket Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Left & Right Support Bracket on your Latitude E5430 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5430 Left & Right Support Bracket.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5430 Left amp; Right Support Bracket

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5430 Left & Right Support Bracket

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 6mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the screws.
  • Using the tab, slide the hard drive up and lift it out of the laptop.
Remove the screws.Using the tab, slide the hard drive up and lift it out of the laptop.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 5

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw. Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the CPU Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.

Step 8

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove 6 - M2.5 x 8mm the screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 9

Turn the laptop over & open it up.Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Turn over the keyboard.

Step 10

  • Turn over the keyboard.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn over the keyboard.Unplug the cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 11

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove 3 - M2.5 x 8mm the screws.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 12

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.

Step 14

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.
Remove the display assembly.

Step 15

  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Left Support Bracket.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 17

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the Bluetooth Card.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 18

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the USB / Audio Circuit Board.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 19

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Right Support Bracket.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5430 Left amp; Right Support Bracket

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5430 Left & Right Support Bracket

Join the conversation!