Dell Latitude E5430 (P27G-001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude E5430 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 26 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5430 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5430 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5430 Motherboard

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 6mm screws.

Step 3

Separate the clips and remove the memory.

Step 4

  • Separate the clips and remove the memory.
Separate the clips and remove the memory.Separate the clips and remove the memory.
Repeat for the second Memory.

Step 5

  • Repeat for the second Memory.
Repeat for the second Memory.Repeat for the second Memory.Repeat for the second Memory.
Remove the screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the screws.
  • Using the tab, slide the hard drive up and lift it out of the laptop.
Remove the screws.Using the tab, slide the hard drive up and lift it out of the laptop.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 7

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw. Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.

Step 8

Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless Card.Unplug and loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 9

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the CPU Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Heatsink Screws.

Step 10

Remove the Heatsink Screws.Remove the Heatsink.Remove the Heatsink Screws.
Turn the locking screw.

Step 11

Turn the locking screw.Remove the CPU Processor.Turn the locking screw.
Unplug the DC Jack cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the DC Jack cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.

Step 13

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove 6 - M2.5 x 8mm the screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 14

Turn the laptop over & open it up.Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Turn over the keyboard.

Step 15

  • Turn over the keyboard.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn over the keyboard.Unplug the cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove 3 - M2.5 x 8mm the screws.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 17

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Unsnap & remove the palmrest.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Unsnap & remove the palmrest.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 18

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.

Step 19

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.
Remove the display assembly.

Step 20

  • Remove the display assembly.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 21

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Left Support Bracket.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 22

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the Bluetooth Card.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 23

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the USB / Audio Circuit Board.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove 4 - M2 x 3mm the screws.

Step 24

Remove 4 - M2 x 3mm the screws.Remove the Smart Card Reader.Remove 4 - M2 x 3mm the screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 25

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 26

Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Motherboard. Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5430 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5430 Motherboard

Join the conversation!