Dell Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5530 Screen


Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) LCD Display Assembly

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 3

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Use the pull tab to slide the Hard Drive down and unseat it from the motherboard.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Use the pull tab to slide the Hard Drive down and unseat it from the motherboard.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the CPU Access Door.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 8

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 9

  • Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the keyboard & turn it over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the keyboard & turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 11

Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Unplug the LCD cable.Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm left hinge screws.

Step 13

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm left hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm right hinge screwsRemove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5530 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5530 LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!