Dell Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5530 Motherboard


Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5530 (P28G-001) Motherboard

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 1 - M2 x 8mm keyboard screw.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 3

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Use the pull tab to slide the Hard Drive down and unseat it from the motherboard.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Use the pull tab to slide the Hard Drive down and unseat it from the motherboard.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the WLAN Card.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the WLAN Card.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Separate the clips and remove the top memory stick.

Step 6

  • Separate the clips and remove the top memory stick.
Separate the clips and remove the top memory stick.Separate the clips and remove the top memory stick.
Separate the clips and remove the bottom memory stick.

Step 7

  • Separate the clips and remove the bottom memory stick.
Separate the clips and remove the bottom memory stick.Separate the clips and remove the bottom memory stick.Separate the clips and remove the bottom memory stick.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 8

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the CPU Access Door.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Heatsink Screws.

Step 9

  • Remove the Heatsink Screws.
  • Remove the Heatsink.
  • ***Replace thermal pads & compound before reinstalling the heatsink.***
Remove the Heatsink Screws.Remove the Heatsink.***Replace thermal pads & compound before reinstalling the heatsink.***
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.

Step 10

  • Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.
  • Remove the CPU Processor from the motherboard.
Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.Remove the CPU Processor from the motherboard.Turn the locking screw to unlock the CPU.
Unplug the DC jack cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the DC jack cable.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.

Step 12

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the optical drive.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 13

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Unsnap & remove the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 14

  • Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the keyboard & turn it over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the keyboard & turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 16

Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Unplug the palmrest cables.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 17

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Unplug the LCD cable.Pull the antenna cables through the motherboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm left hinge screws.

Step 18

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm left hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 8mm right hinge screwsRemove the LCD Display Assembly.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 19

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the ExpressCard Reader.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 20

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the USB audio circuit board cable.
Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the USB audio circuit board cable.
Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 21

Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Left Support Bracket.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 22

Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5530 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5530 Motherboard

Join the conversation!