Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) LCD Cable Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small flat head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe (optional)

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3537 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) LCD Cable

Slide the latches over.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over.
  • Remove the battery.
Slide the latches over.Remove the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).

Step 3

  • Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).
  • Lift and remove the access door off of the laptop.
Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).Lift and remove the access door off of the laptop.
Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 5

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a plastic scribe or flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches at the top of the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.

Step 6

  • Lift the keyboard and turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 7

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws and the 2 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws and the 2 - Unplug the palmrest cables.
Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.

Step 8

  • Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.
  • Work your way around the bottom edge and side.
  • Remove the palmrest touchpad.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.

Step 9

  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screw.

Step 10

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screw.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.
Remove the complete LCD display.

Step 11

Use a screwdriver to pry the hinge covers off of the display.

Step 12

  • Use a screwdriver to pry the hinge covers off of the display.
Use a screwdriver to pry the hinge covers off of the display.Use a screwdriver to pry the hinge covers off of the display.
Unsnap the LCD bezel from the display.

Step 13

  • Unsnap the LCD bezel from the display.
  • Remove the LCD bezel.
Unsnap the LCD bezel from the display.Remove the LCD bezel.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm LCD screws.

Step 14

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm LCD screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm LCD screws.
Turn the screen over and unplug the LCD cable.

Step 15

  • Turn the screen over and unplug the LCD cable.
  • Remove the LCD screen.
Turn the screen over and unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD screen.
Remove the web camera tape.

Step 16

  • Remove the web camera tape.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm web camera screw.
Remove the web camera tape.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm web camera screw.
Unplug the web camera cable.

Step 17

  • Unplug the web camera cable.
  • Remove the web camera.
Unplug the web camera cable.Remove the web camera.
Loosen and remove the LCD cable.

Step 18

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3537 LCD Cable

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (3537) LCD Cable

Join the conversation!