Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small flat head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe (optional)

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3537 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-3537 (P28F-003) Motherboard

Slide the latches over.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over.
  • Remove the battery.
Slide the latches over.Remove the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm optical drive screw.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).

Step 3

  • Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).
  • Lift and remove the Access Door off of the laptop.
Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).Lift and remove the Access Door off of the laptop.
Remove the 2 - M3 x 3mm hard drive screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 2 - M3 x 3mm hard drive screws.
Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.

Step 5

  • Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.
  • Lift and slide the hard drive out of the laptop using the tab.
Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.Lift and slide the hard drive out of the laptop using the tab.
Separate the clips and remove the memory.

Step 6

  • Separate the clips and remove the memory.
  • Repeat the process for the second stick.
Separate the clips and remove the memory.Repeat the process for the second stick.
Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom base palmrest screws.

Step 7

  • Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom base palmrest screws.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 8

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a plastic scribe or flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches at the top of the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.

Step 9

  • Lift the keyboard and turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 10

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm wireless card screw.

Step 11

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm wireless card screw.Remove the WLAN card.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 12

Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm and 2 - Unplug the palmrest cables.
Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.

Step 13

  • Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.
  • Work your way around the bottom edge and side.
  • Remove the palmrest touchpad.
Unplug the USB circuit board cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the USB circuit board cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug the USB circuit board cable.Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screw.

Step 16

  • Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screw.
  • Remove the Motherboard and turn it over.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screw.Remove the Motherboard and turn it over.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 17

  • Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screw.

Step 18

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screw.Remove the Cooling Fan.
Loosen the 4 - M2 x 3mm heatsink screws.

Step 19

The remaining piece is the complete Motherboard.

Step 20

Installation note 1: Make sure to replace Thermal Compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.

Step 21

  • Installation note 1: Make sure to replace Thermal Compound or thermal pads on the CPU and heatsink.
  • Installation note 2: Tighten the heatsink screws in the order listed on the heatsink.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3537 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (3537) Motherboard

Join the conversation!