Dell Inspiron 15-5555 (P51F-002) LCD Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Back Cover on your Inspiron 15-5555 (P51F-002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5555 (P51F-002) LCD Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5555 LCD Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-5555 (P51F-002) LCD Back Cover

Slide the latch to the left to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch to the left to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latch to the left to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latch to the left to unlock the battery.Slide the latch to the left to unlock the battery.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 2

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a scribe of flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches and pry up the keyboard.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.Using a scribe of flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches and pry up the keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the optical drive cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the optical drive cable.
  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Unplug the optical drive cable.Unplug the power button cable.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
Remove the 1- M2 x 5mm screw.

Step 5

Remove the 1- M2 x 5mm screw.Use the slot under the battery to slide the optical drive out. Remove the DVD Optical Drive.Remove the 1- M2 x 5mm screw.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the hard drive cable.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.
  • Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Unplug the hard drive cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 8

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 9

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.

Step 10

Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm hinge screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the battery.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 8mm screws under the access door.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unsnap & separate the Bottom Base from the laptop.
Unplug the speaker cable.Unsnap & separate the Bottom Base from the laptop.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the speaker cable.
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 12

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.Loosen the antenna cables.
Open the display.

Step 13

Open the display.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 8mm hinge screws.
Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.

Step 14

  • Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.
Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen. It might be easiest to start at the hinges.
Unplug the cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the LCD Camera. ***It might be glued down and need to be pried up to remove***
Unplug the cable.Remove the LCD Camera. ***It might be glued down and need to be pried up to remove*** Unplug the cable.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 16

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the screen & turn it over.
  • Loosen the tape & unplug the LCD cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the screen & turn it over.Loosen the tape & unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD Screen.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws.

Step 17

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 2.5mm Wafer bottom hinge screws.Remove the LCD Hinges.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws.
Loosen the tape that covers the camera cable.

Step 18

  • Loosen the tape that covers the camera cable.
  • Remove the LCD Cable.
Loosen the tape that covers the camera cable.Remove the LCD Cable.Loosen the tape that covers the camera cable.
The remaining piece is the LCD Back Cover.

Step 19

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5555 LCD Back Cover

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5555) LCD Back Cover

Join the conversation!