Dell Inspiron 15-5543 (P39F001) Palmrest Touchpad Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Touchpad on your Inspiron 15-5543 (P39F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5543 (P39F001) Palmrest Touchpad.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5543 Palmrest Touchpad

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-5543 (P39F001) Palmrest Touchpad

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Pry up the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Use the tab & remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 3

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Using the tab, lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.
  • Unplug the hard drive connector cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Using the tab, lift the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Unplug the hard drive connector cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.

Step 5

  • Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.Unplug & loosen the USB / SD circuit board cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screws.

Step 6

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm fan screws.Unplug the fan cable.Remove the Cooling Fan.
Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.

Step 7

  • Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully turn the keyboard over.
Press the latches in to loosen the keyboard.Carefully turn the keyboard over.
Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.Remove the Keyboard.Unplug the keyboard cable & backlight cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 9

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw under the palmrest cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw under the palmrest cable.
Close the laptop & turn it over.

Step 10

  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
  • Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.
  • Remove the Bottom Base by carefully prying it up around the edge of the laptop.
Close the laptop & turn it over.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.

Step 11

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Carefully open the laptop & remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 12

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink.
  • **This laptop used in this example has Integrated Graphics. The model with Discrete Graphics will have an additional 2 heatsink screws.**
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.**This laptop used in this example has Integrated Graphics. The model with Discrete Graphics will have an additional 2 heatsink screws.**
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 13

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the USB Circuit Board.
Unplug the cable.

Step 14

Unplug the cable.Remove the Speakers.
Unplug the cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the DC Jack.
Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 17

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5543 Palmrest Touchpad

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5543) Palmrest Touchpad

Join the conversation!