Dell Inspiron 14-5442 (P49G-001) DC Jack Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the DC Jack on your Inspiron 14-5442 (P49G-001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 14-5442 (P49G-001) DC Jack.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 5442 DC Jack

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 14-5442 (P49G-001) DC Jack

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Carefully pry up & remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Use the pull tab to remove the Battery.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm hard drive screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm hard drive screws.
  • Lift the Hard Drive out and move it to the right.
  • Unplug the hard drive connector.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm hard drive screws.Lift the Hard Drive out and move it to the right.Unplug the hard drive connector.
Unplug the USB / SD cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the USB / SD cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the USB / SD cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the fan cable.Remove the Cooling Fan.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 6

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the battery.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom base screws.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 7

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Using a flat head screwdriver, press the keyboard latches in and loosen the keyboard.
Unplug the cables.

Step 8

  • Unplug the cables.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Unplug the cables.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.

Step 9

  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Unplug the cables.
  • Turn the laptop over.
  • Carefully unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Chassis.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.Unplug the cables.Turn the laptop over.Carefully unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Chassis.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm heatsink screws.

Step 10

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm heatsink screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.
Open the screen.

Step 11

Open the screen.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm left hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm right hinge screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.
Remove the motherboard & turn it over.

Step 13

  • Remove the motherboard & turn it over.
  • Unplug the DC jack.
  • Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the motherboard & turn it over.Unplug the DC jack.
Remove the DC Jack.

Step 14

Remove the DC Jack.Remove the DC Jack.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 5442 DC Jack

Topics: DC Jack Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 14 (5442)

Join the conversation!