Dell Inspiron 11-3157 (P20T003) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Inspiron 11-3157 (P20T003) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 11-3157 (P20T003) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3157 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 11-3157 (P20T003) LCD Display Assembly

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
  • Carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover. Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Remove the Bottom Cover.

Step 2

Remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the Bottom Cover.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.
  • Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
Remove the Battery.

Step 4

Remove the Battery.Remove the Battery.
Unplug the wireless antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the wireless antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the LCD Cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the LCD Cable bracket.
Unplug the display cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the display cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the display cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.Unplug the display cable.Unplug the display cable.
Open the screen and lay the laptop flat.

Step 8

Open the screen and lay the laptop flat.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screw.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screw.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3157 Screen

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 11 (3157) LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!