Dell Inspiron 11-3152 (P20T003) Hard Drive & Caddy Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Inspiron 11-3152 (P20T003) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 11-3152 (P20T003) Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3152 Hard Drive

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 11-3152 (P20T003) Hard Drive & Caddy

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
  • Carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Carefully pry up and unsnap the bottom cover. Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Remove the Bottom Cover.

Step 2

Remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the Bottom Cover.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.
  • Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 3mm screws.Unplug & loosen the hard drive cable.
Remove the Battery.

Step 4

Remove the Battery.Remove the Battery.
Loosen the tape.

Step 5

  • Loosen the tape.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the caddy out of the laptop.
Loosen the tape.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Loosen the tape.

Step 6

Loosen the tape.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Hard Drive.
For a standard 7mm hard drive.

Step 7

Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm caddy screws.

Step 8

Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm caddy screws.Remove the Hard Drive & Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm caddy screws.Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm caddy screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3152 Hard Drive

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Hard Drive Inspiron 11 (3152)

Join the conversation!