Dell Precision 15-5510 (P56F001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Precision 15-5510 (P56F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision 15-5510 (P56F001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 5510 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision 15-5510 (P56F001) LCD Display Assembly

Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.
  • Remove the screws under the badge door.
Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.Remove the screws under the badge door.Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.
Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 2

Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the battery cable.
Remove the bracket screw.

Step 4

  • Remove the bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the bracket screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the wireless card.
Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the wireless card.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.

Step 6

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.

Step 7

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 5510 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals LCD Display Assembly Precision 15 (5510)

Join the conversation!