Dell XPS 15-9550 (P56F001) Palmrest Touchpad Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Touchpad on your XPS 15-9550 (P56F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 15-9550 (P56F001) Palmrest Touchpad.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9550 Palmrest Touchpad

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 15-9550 (P56F001) Palmrest Touchpad

Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.
  • Remove the screws under the badge door.
Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.Remove the screws under the badge door.Remove the 10 - M2 x 3mm Torx screws.
Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 2

Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.Unsnap & remove the Bottom Base Cover.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 3

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 4mm screws.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 4 - M2 x 4mm screws.
Remove the Battery.

Step 4

Remove the Battery.Remove the Battery.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 4mm bracket screws.

Step 5

Remove the 4 - M2 x 4mm bracket screws.Remove the Hard Drive Bracket.
Unplug the cable & remove the hard drive.

Step 6

  • Unplug the cable & remove the hard drive.
Unplug the cable & remove the hard drive.Unplug the cable & remove the hard drive.
Remove the bracket screw.

Step 7

  • Remove the bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the bracket screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 8

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless Card.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 9

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the half-length M.2 SSD and bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the half-length M.2 SSD and bracket.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 10

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 4mm screws.Remove the Right-Side Cooling Fan.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.

Step 11

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bracket screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 12

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 4mm screws.Remove the Left-Side Cooling Fan.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 13

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove & Clean the Heatsink.
  • ***Reapply new thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink***
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove & Clean the Heatsink.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.

Step 14

Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Remove the Touchscreen Assembly.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 15

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 16

Unplug the speaker cable.Remove the 4 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.Remove the Speakers.
Unplug the bottom motherboard cables.

Step 17

  • Unplug the bottom motherboard cables.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 4mm motherboard screws.

Step 18

Remove the 5 - M2 x 4mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 19

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Unplug the backlight cable.
  • Remove the tape.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Unplug the backlight cable.Remove the tape.
Carefully remove the keyboard plastic.

Step 20

  • Carefully remove the keyboard plastic.
  • Remove the keyboard screws.
Carefully remove the keyboard plastic.Remove the keyboard screws.
Remove the Keyboard.

Step 21

Remove the Keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 22

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9550 Palmrest Touchpad

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell XPS Repair Manuals Palmrest Touchpad XPS 15 (9550)

Join the conversation!