Dell Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Hard Drive & Caddy Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Latitude E5250 (P25S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5250 Hard Drive

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Hard Drive & Caddy

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Unsnap & remove the Access Door.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.
Remove the Hard Drive Connector Cable.

Step 4

Remove the Hard Drive Connector Cable.Remove the 4 - M3 x 3mm caddy screws on both sides of the caddy.Separate the hard drive & Hard Drive Caddy.

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Hard Drive Latitude E5250

Join the conversation!