Dell Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Bottom Base Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Latitude E5250 (P25S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5250 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5250 (P25S001) Bottom Base

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Unsnap & remove the Access Door.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the 6 - M2 x 5mm screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.
  • Remove the Battery.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.Remove the Battery.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.
Unplug the cable.

Step 4

Unplug the cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Unplug the cable.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD display cable.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the LCD display cable.
Unplug the DC jack cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the 11 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 11 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm hinge cover screws.
  • Open up the laptop.
Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm hinge cover screws.
Pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.

Step 9

Pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.

Step 10

Remove the 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 5 - M2 x 2.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.

Step 11

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.
  • Unplug the LED cable.
  • Unplug the Touchpad Cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.Unplug the LED cable.Unplug the Touchpad Cable.Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm screw.
Pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 12

Pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Pry up & remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm hinge cover screws.

Step 13

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm hinge cover screws.Remove the Hinge Covers.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 14

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 15

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.Remove the DC Jack.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Unplug the cable.

Step 16

Unplug the cable.Remove the CMOS Battery.
Unplug the cable.

Step 17

Unplug the cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 7mm Tapered screws.Remove the Speakers.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm screws.

Step 18

Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 19

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5250 Bottom Base

Topics: Bottom Base Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5250

Join the conversation!