Dell Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) LCD Back Cover Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Back Cover on your Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 27 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) LCD Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 5758 LCD Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) LCD Back Cover

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.
  • ***You might be able to slide the optical drive out at this point. Be careful not to break the plastic bezel. If it is too tight, continue through the rest of the steps.***
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.***You might be able to slide the optical drive out at this point. Be careful not to break the plastic bezel. If it is too tight, continue through the rest of the steps.***
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Pry up and remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 4

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless Card.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 6

Unplug the hard drive cable. Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.Unplug the hard drive cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm base screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.

Step 9

  • Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard up and turn it over.
Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.Carefully lift the keyboard up and turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.

Step 10

  • Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.
  • ***Cable slot for the backlit keyboard option.***
Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.***Cable slot for the backlit keyboard option.***Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.
Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.

Step 11

Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 12

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Unplug the optical drive interposer cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the optical drive interposer cable.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the power button cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.
Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.

Step 14

  • Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.
Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.
Remove the Bottom Base.

Step 15

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 16

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Lift the circuit board & turn it over.Unplug the cable.
Loosen the audio / USB cable.

Step 17

  • Loosen the audio / USB cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Loosen the audio / USB cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.

Step 18

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.
  • Lift the motherboard & turn it over.
  • Unplug the Audio / USB Cable.
  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.Lift the motherboard & turn it over.Unplug the Audio / USB Cable.Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the Motherboard.

Step 19

  • Remove the Motherboard.
  • The motherboard will still have the heatsink / fan and memory attached.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 20

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the DC Jack.
Loosen the antenna cable tape & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 21

  • Loosen the antenna cable tape & loosen the antenna cables.
Loosen the antenna cable tape & loosen the antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cable tape & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.

Step 22

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screws.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.Carefully open the hinges and remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen.

Step 23

  • Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen.
  • ***The bezel might be taped to the screen and require a little force to unsnap***
Unsnap the LCD Bezel working your way around the edge of the screen.***The bezel might be taped to the screen and require a little force to unsnap***
Unplug the web camera cable.

Step 24

  • Unplug the web camera cable.
  • Remove the LCD Web Camera.
  • ***It is glued down and will probably need to be pried up***
Unplug the web camera cable.Remove the LCD Web Camera.***It is glued down and will probably need to be pried up***
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.

Step 25

  • Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 4.5mm screen screws.
Lift the screen & turn it over.

Step 26

  • Lift the screen & turn it over.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Lift the screen & turn it over.Unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD Screen.
Remove the LCD Cable.

Step 27

Remove the LCD Cable.The remaining piece is the LCD Back Cover.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 5758 LCD Back Cover

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (5758) LCD Back Cover

Join the conversation!