Dell Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 22 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 5758 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17-5758 (P28E001) Motherboard

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.
  • ***You might be able to slide the optical drive out at this point. Be careful not to break the plastic bezel. If it is too tight, continue through the rest of the steps.***
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm optical drive screw.***You might be able to slide the optical drive out at this point. Be careful not to break the plastic bezel. If it is too tight, continue through the rest of the steps.***
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Pry up and remove the Access Door.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.
Remove the CMOS Battery.

Step 4

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Step 5

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 6

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 7

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless Card.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 8

Unplug the hard drive cable. Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 8mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.Unplug the hard drive cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.

Step 9

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws under the battery.Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws under the optical drive.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 8mm base screws.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.

Step 11

  • Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard up and turn it over.
Press in the tabs to loosen the keyboard.Carefully lift the keyboard up and turn it over.
Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.

Step 12

  • Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.
  • ***Cable slot for the backlit keyboard option.***
Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.***Cable slot for the backlit keyboard option.***Unplug the keyboard cable & remove the Keyboard.
Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.

Step 13

Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.Slide the DVD Optical Drive over & remove it from the laptop.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 14

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Unplug the optical drive interposer cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Unplug the optical drive interposer cable.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
Unplug the power button cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.
Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.

Step 16

  • Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.
Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.Carefully pry off & loosen the bottom base.
Remove the Bottom Base.

Step 17

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.

Step 18

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm screw.Lift the circuit board & turn it over.Unplug the cable.
Unplug the cable.

Step 19

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.
  • ***Reapply new thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Unplug the cable.Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.***Reapply new thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Loosen the audio / USB cable.

Step 20

  • Loosen the audio / USB cable.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Loosen the audio / USB cable.Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.

Step 21

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.
  • Lift the motherboard & turn it over.
  • Unplug the Audio / USB Cable.
  • Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm motherboard screw.Lift the motherboard & turn it over.Unplug the Audio / USB Cable.Unplug the DC jack cable.
Remove the Motherboard.

Step 22

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 5758 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (5758) Motherboard

Join the conversation!