Dell Latitude 2100 (P02T001) RAM Memory Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the RAM Memory on your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) RAM Memory.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 RAM Memory

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 2100 (P02T001) RAM Memory

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.

Step 2

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm keyboard screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
  • Open the laptop & turn it on it's side.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.

Step 3

  • Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard. Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.

Step 4

  • Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.

Step 5

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 6

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Step 7

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 RAM Memory

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 2100 RAM Memory

Join the conversation!