Dell Latitude 2100 (P02T001) Heatsink / Fan Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Heatsink / Fan on your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) Heatsink / Fan.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 Heatsink Fan

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 2100 (P02T001) Heatsink / Fan

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.

Step 2

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm keyboard screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
  • Open the laptop & turn it on it's side.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.

Step 3

  • Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard. Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.

Step 4

  • Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.

Step 5

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 6

Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.
Unplug the fan cable.Loosen the screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.Unplug the fan cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 Heatsink Fan

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Heatsink / Fan Latitude 2100

Join the conversation!