Dell Latitude 2100 (P02T001) LCD Cable Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 2100 (P02T001) LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 2100 (P02T001) LCD Cable

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Press in & eject the SD Card.

Step 2

Press in & eject the SD Card.Press in & eject the SD Card.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm keyboard screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
  • Open the laptop & turn it on it's side.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.

Step 4

  • Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard. Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.

Step 5

  • Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.Unplug the motherboard cables.
Remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 7

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 8

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive to the left & remove it from the laptop.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 9

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
  • Unplug the display cable.
Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.Unplug the display cable.Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the antenna cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the antenna cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Loosen the camera & antenna cables.
Unplug the antenna cable.Unplug the camera cable.Loosen the camera & antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 12

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Remove the screw covers.

Step 13

  • Remove the screw covers.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the screw covers.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel.

Step 14

Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel.Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel.Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel.Carefully pry up & remove the LCD Bezel.
Unplug the digitizer cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the digitizer cable.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD screen screws.
  • Lift the screen & turn it over.
Unplug the digitizer cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD screen screws.Lift the screen & turn it over.
Remove the cable tape.

Step 16

  • Remove the cable tape.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Remove the cable tape.Unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD Screen.
Loosen the screw.

Step 17

  • Loosen the screw.
  • Unplug the Camera / Microphone cable.
  • Remove the LCD Cable.
Loosen the screw.Unplug the Camera / Microphone cable.Remove the LCD Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2100 LCD Cable

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 2100 LCD Cable

Join the conversation!