Dell Latitude 2110 (P02T002) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 2110 (P02T002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 2110 (P02T002) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2110 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 2110 (P02T002) Motherboard

Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
  • Remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.Remove the Battery.Slide the latch over to unlock the battery.
Press in & eject the SD Card.

Step 2

Press in & eject the SD Card.Press in & eject the SD Card.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm keyboard screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
  • Open the laptop & turn it on it's side.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm  keyboard screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm base screws.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.

Step 4

  • Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard. Using a small point, like a small screwdriver or paperclip, press through the keyboard screw holes to loosen the keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.

Step 5

  • Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Turn the keyboard over & unplug the keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.

Step 6

  • Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.
  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
  • Close the laptop & turn it over.
Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws under the keyboard.Unplug the motherboard cables.
Remove the Bottom Base Cover.

Step 7

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.

Step 8

Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips & remove the RAM Memory.
Remove the CMOS Battery.

Step 9

Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 10

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 11

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive to the left & remove it from the laptop.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 12

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
  • Unplug the display cable.
Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.Unplug the display cable.Unplug & loosen the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the fan cable.
  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.
Unplug the fan cable.Loosen the screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink / Fan.Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 15

  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Loosen the camera & antenna cables.
Unplug the camera cable.Loosen the camera & antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 16

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 17

Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 6 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 2110 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 2110 Motherboard

Join the conversation!