Dell Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) Bottom Base Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) Bottom Base

Remove the SD Card.

Step 1

Remove the SD Card.Remove the SD Card.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the Base Cover down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the DVD Optical Drive.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Hard Drive from the laptop.Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the indicator light cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the indicator light cable.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 6mm hinge screws.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.

Step 8

  • Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Unplug the cable.

Step 9

Unplug the cable.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

Unplug the cable.Remove the CMOS Battery.
Unplug the cable.

Step 11

Unplug the cable.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Unplug the cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 12

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 13

Unplug the cable.Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.Remove the Subwoofer.
Unplug the cables.

Step 14

Unplug the cables.Remove the Tron Lights.Unplug the cables.Unplug the cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 15

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the DC jack bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the DC jack bracket.
Unplug the cable.

Step 16

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the DC Jack.
Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.Unplug the cable.
Unplug the bottom tron light cable.

Step 17

  • Unplug the bottom tron light cable.
Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 18

Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Remove the Motherboard.

Step 19

Remove the Motherboard.Remove the Motherboard.
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 20

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 Bottom Base

Topics: Alienware 14 R1 Bottom Base Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals

Join the conversation!